Is Cardinal Francesco Coccopalmerio’s “Letter on Diaconal Continence” more than his personal opinion?

http://www.canonlaw.info/a_deacons.htm

Scroll down to:

Two letters from the PCLT issued in 2011

do not resolve this question. 

http://www.canonlaw.info/a_deacons.htm

(Conclusion: Cardinal Francesco Coccopalmerio’s letters are no more than his personal opinion on the matter of diaconal continence.  All clerics are bound to continence whether married or celibate. [Canon 277])

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s